Letters to the Editor: 08.06.15
[…] I don’t know with certainty if they spoke knowing their statements were untrue or if they spoke with intent to deceive. I do know that they are misspoken with regard to the proposed parking along Dolphin Drive.

The draft South Flora Management Plan will make available limited parking along Dolphin Drive in the street right of way, and will not be on preserve land. In fact, the plan recommends no parking on the preserve. I am puzzled why EEDRA has ignored this and not corrected its prior erroneous statements.

What I know is, New York Town Law, section 64-e, provides that “lands acquired pursuant to this section shall be administered and managed in a manner which (a) allows public use and enjoyment in a manner compatible with the natural, historic and open space character of such lands.” Of course there is no prohibition restricting the public from using South Flora, but without nearby parking, South Flora is for practical purposes unavailable.